Boilte — engineered trust
[0.02]Line / Thermal oil · model

CRUXVertical thermal oil boiler (thermal oil heater) Boilte Crux

Power up to 10000 kW | Temperature up to 300°C | Pressure up to 10 bar | Space saving up to 40%
CRUX
[ Overview ]

Boilte Crux – high-temperature vertical thermal oil boiler (thermal oil heater)

Boilte Crux is a vertical thermal oil boiler (thermal oil heater), a specialized unit for the safe and efficient heating of liquid organic heat transfer fluid to temperatures up to 300°C at a working pressure in the system not exceeding 10 bar. Crux is a radical solution to the space shortage problem: the vertical design allows for a space saving of up to 40% of the production area compared to horizontal counterparts.

[ 360° view ]

From every side

CRUX

Press and hold, then drag sideways to rotate. On a phone, swipe across the image.

[ Advantages ]

Why choose CRUX

01

Vertical design – space saving up to 40%

Installation in confined spaces without expanding the boiler room.

02

300°C at a pressure of <10 bar

Safer and more economical than steam systems.

03

Lifetime warranty

On the coil heat exchanger. No time limit.

04

Protection of thermal oil

Flow rate control, emergency cooling, hydrodynamic modeling.

05

Three-pass gas system

Maximum heat extraction, efficiency up to 90%.

06

Natural convection

When the pumps stop, the oil rises – an additional safety margin.

[ Construction ]

Construction
and materials

Vertical coil combustion chamber:

  • ›Vertical orientation of the coil – optimal use of room height, minimal occupied area
  • ›Coil heat exchanger made of seamless tubes – manufactured from special heat-resistant steel designed for long-term operation at high operating temperatures and cyclic loads
  • ›Forced circulation – powerful pumps ensure the required flow rate of oil through the coil, eliminating local overheating and thermal cracking of the oil – the main cause of its aging
  • ›Three-pass flue gas system – gases pass sequentially through three passes, maximizing heat transfer, ensuring an efficiency of up to 90% even at high temperatures
  • ›Sealed circuit – a completely closed heating and oil circulation system eliminates contact with air oxygen, preventing oxidation.

Service & warranty

The Crux boilers are covered by a lifetime manufacturer's warranty on the coil heat exchanger, provided that installation, operation, and operating mode rules are followed. The actual service life under proper operation exceeds 15–20 years.

Each boiler is accompanied by a complete set of technical documentation: passport, installation and operation manual, non-destructive testing reports, hydraulic testing reports, compliance certificates.

[ Specs ]Technical specifications

Serial model
parameters

For non-standard requirements, custom builds to the customer's drawings are available.

Thermal power150 – 10000 kW
Maximum temperature of the heat carrier300 °C
Working pressureup to 10 bar
Efficiency (at 140-180°C)up to 90%
Efficiency (at 200-250°C)up to 86–88%
Fuelnatural gas, diesel fuel, fuel oil
Designvertical, coil
Warrantylifetime (coil heat exchanger)*
Service lifemore than 15 years
Pricefrom ⁦$15,213⁩
Lead timefrom 30 days

*Lifetime warranty applies during the declared design service life of the boiler and is subject to BOILTE Warranty Terms.

Heavy, crude and waste fuels are subject to fuel-specific warranty terms.

Warranty terms →
[ Details ]

Specs
and documents

Pick a tab to view a section.

ModelPower, kWPressure, barT max, °CMass, kg
Crux 15015010250900
Crux 250250102501120
Crux 350350102501540
Crux 450450102501670
Crux 550550102501890
Crux 700700102502280
Crux 800800102502500
Crux 10001,000102503000
Crux 12501,250102503800
Crux 15001,500102504400
Crux 20002,000102505200
Crux 25002,500102506500
Crux 30003,000102507100
Crux 35003,500102508000
Crux 40004,000102509120
Crux 50005,0001025012660
Crux 60006,0001025014650
Crux 70007,0001025016690
Crux 80008,0001025018300
Crux 90009,0001025019800
Crux 1000010,0001025020300
[ Documentation ]

Engineering documentation

Documents still in preparation can be requested: the enquiry reaches our engineers with the series and the required document already filled in.

PDFProduct CatalogueOctober 2026 · 21.1 MB
PDFSeries bookletSeptember 2026 · 2.1 MB
PDF / XLSXTechnical Table
PDFInstallation & Operation Manual
PDF / DWGGA Drawing
PDFWater Quality Requirements
PDFBurner Compatibility
PDF / RequestCertification Package
PDFWarranty ConditionsJune 2026 · 120 KB
[ Application ]

Where it works CRUX

  • 01Bitumen plants
  • 02Heavy chemicals
[ FAQ ]

Frequently asked

What is the main advantage of the vertical design of Crux?

The vertical design saves up to 40% of the production area compared to horizontal counterparts. This allows the boiler to be installed in confined spaces, in existing boiler rooms without expanding openings and reconstructing the building. Additionally, the vertical design utilizes natural convection: when the pumps stop, hot oil rises, providing an additional safety margin.

What is the economic efficiency compared to steam?

Heat losses in the steam system amount to 15–20% due to the latent heat of vaporization and blowdowns. In the thermal oil system Crux – only 3–5%. Energy efficiency is higher by 15–25%.

What warranty is provided?

Lifetime warranty on the coil heat exchanger provided that the installation, operation, and operating modes are followed.

How is the thermal oil protected from degradation?

Precise flow rate control using sensors and adjustable pumps prevents stagnation and overheating. Multi-point temperature measurement in real-time transmits data to the controller. Emergency cooling circuits automatically activate backup cooling in case of power failure or pump shutdown.

How to order a calculation and find out the price?

Leave a request in the form below. Within 1–2 working days, an engineer will contact you to clarify parameters and prepare a commercial offer.

[ Line ]Other models

Also in the series Thermal oil