Boilte — engineered trust
[0.04]Line / Superheated water · model

MEGA XHigh-capacity water-tube vertical boiler using superheated water Boilte Mega X.

Power up to 209,000 kW (209 MW) | Temperature up to 150°C | Pressure up to 16 bar | Modular supply.
MEGA X
[ Overview ]

Boilte Mega X – high-capacity water-tube vertical boiler using superheated water.

Boilte Mega X is a water-tube vertical boiler using superheated water, designed to produce hot water at temperatures up to 150°C and pressures up to 16 bar. Mega X is used as a primary or peak heat supply source in heating boiler houses, at CHP plants, and for providing hot water supply to industrial and residential facilities.

[ Advantages ]

Why choose MEGA X

01

Modular supply (4-8 modules).

Significant improvement in assembly quality, minimizing installation work on-site.

02

Efficiency up to 95%.

Gas-tight construction, optimal arrangement of heating surfaces.

03

Lifetime warranty

On the heat exchanger and load-bearing elements. No time limit.

04

Low NOx emissions

Less than 90 mg/Nm³ with flue gas recirculation (FGR) system.

05

Regulation range 30–100%.

Operates in both base and peak modes.

06

Power up to 209 MW.

For large CHP plants, district heating plants, and industrial energy centers.

[ Construction ]

Construction
and materials

Water-tube vertical configuration:

Service & warranty

The Mega X boilers are covered by a lifetime warranty from the manufacturer for the heat exchanger and main load-bearing elements, provided that installation, operation, and water-chemical regime rules are followed.

Each boiler is accompanied by a complete set of technical documentation: passport, installation and operation manual, non-destructive testing reports, hydraulic testing reports, compliance certificates.

[ Specs ]Technical specifications

Serial model
parameters

For non-standard requirements, custom builds to the customer's drawings are available.

Thermal powerup to 209,000 kW (209 MW).
Working pressureup to 16 bar (1.6 MPa).
Maximum temperature of the heat carrier150 °C
Minimum temperature of the heat carrier70 °C
Efficiencyup to 95%.
Fuelnatural gas, diesel fuel, fuel oil
Designwater-tube, vertical.
Deliverymodular (4 or 8 modules, or units).
Warrantylifetime (heat exchanger)*
Service lifeover 20 years
Pricefrom ⁦$50,820⁩
Lead timefrom 30 days

*Lifetime warranty applies during the declared design service life of the boiler and is subject to BOILTE Warranty Terms.

Heavy, crude and waste fuels are subject to fuel-specific warranty terms.

Warranty terms →
[ Details ]

Specs
and documents

Pick a tab to view a section.

ModelPower, kWPressure, barT max, °CMass, kg
Mega X 44,650161508100
Mega X 77,5601615011360
Mega X 1011,6301615015360
Mega X 1515,0001615019864
Mega X 1818,0001615022000
Mega X 2023,2601615031500
Mega X 2527,0001615032500
Mega X 3030,0001615034200
Mega X 3535,0001615036200
Mega X 4040,0001615038500
Mega X 4545,0001615043560
Mega X 5050,0001615058850
Mega X 5858,00016150По запросу
Mega X 116116,00016150По запросу
Mega X 139139,00016150По запросу
Mega X 209209,00016150По запросу
[ Documentation ]

Engineering documentation

Documents still in preparation can be requested: the enquiry reaches our engineers with the series and the required document already filled in.

PDFProduct CatalogueOctober 2026 · 21.1 MB
PDFSeries bookletSeptember 2026 · 4.6 MB
PDF / XLSXTechnical Table
PDFInstallation & Operation Manual
PDF / DWGGA Drawing
PDFWater Quality Requirements
PDFBurner Compatibility
PDF / RequestCertification Package
PDFWarranty ConditionsJune 2026 · 120 KB
[ Application ]

Where it works MEGA X

  • 01CHP
  • 02District heating plants
  • 03Energy centers
[ FAQ ]

Frequently asked

What is the key advantage of the Mega X modular supply?

Modular supply (4 or 8 blocks, or as separate units) significantly enhances the quality of welding and assembly work by performing them in factory conditions, minimizes costs for installation and commissioning at the site, reduces commissioning time, and allows transportation of equipment by any means to remote regions.

What is the actual efficiency of the oil-fired boiler?

The efficiency of the Mega X boiler on fuel oil decreases by 2–3% compared to gas and is 90–93% depending on the type of nozzles and operating mode. When using the gas impulse cleaning system (GICS), the efficiency is maintained at a consistently high level.

What warranty is provided?

Lifetime warranty on the heat exchanger and main load-bearing elements provided that installation, operation, and water-chemical regime rules are followed.

What is the load regulation range?

The load regulation range is 30–100% of the nominal capacity, allowing the boiler to be used in both base and peak modes.

How to order a calculation and find out the price?

Please submit your request in the form below. Within 1–2 working days, an engineer will contact you to clarify parameters and prepare a commercial proposal. For high-capacity projects, a specialist may visit the site.