Boilte — engineered trust
[0.06]Line / Water heating · model

MEGAHigh-capacity water-tube tunnel hot water boiler Boilte Mega

Power up to 50000 kW (50 MW) | Pressure up to 16 bar | Efficiency up to 94%
MEGA
[ Overview ]

Boilte Mega – high-capacity water-tube tunnel hot water boiler

Boilte Mega is a water-tube tunnel single-pass hot water boiler, an energy unit for generating hot water with a temperature of up to 115°C and a working pressure of up to 16 bar. Mega is designed for large industrial enterprises, district and block heating plants, centralized heating systems, and CHP plants.

[ 360° view ]

From every side

MEGA

Press and hold, then drag sideways to rotate. On a phone, swipe across the image.

[ Advantages ]

Why choose MEGA

01

Compact dimensions

Water-tube design – smaller footprint compared to fire-tube counterparts.

02

Efficiency up to 94%

Thoughtful arrangement of heating surfaces, operation under overpressure without a flue fan.

03

Lifetime warranty

On the heat exchanger and load-bearing elements. No time limit.

04

Low NOx emissions

Volumetric combustion chamber – minimal emissions without additional equipment.

05

Smooth-walled pipes

Minimum soot formation, ease of cleaning, stable efficiency.

06

Power up to 50 MW

For large industrial facilities, district heating plants, and CHPs.

[ Construction ]

Construction
and materials

Water-tube tunnel (single-pass) scheme:

  • ›Gas-tight design – complete airtightness of the construction eliminates heat losses and ensures safe operation under overpressure. The boiler can operate without a flue fan, reducing electricity costs
  • ›Reduced metal consumption – the modern water-tube design makes the boiler lighter and more compact compared to similar capacity models
  • ›Smooth-walled tubes – heating surfaces are made of smooth-walled tubes, minimizing soot formation and simplifying cleaning
  • ›Volumetric combustion chamber – low thermal load of the combustion volume ensures complete and clean combustion of fuel with minimal formation of nitrogen oxides (NOx).

Service & warranty

The Mega boilers are covered by a lifetime warranty from the manufacturer for the heat exchanger and main load-bearing elements, provided that installation, operation, and water-chemical regime rules are followed.

Each boiler is accompanied by a complete set of technical documentation: passport, installation and operation manual, non-destructive testing reports, hydraulic testing reports, compliance certificates.

[ Specs ]Technical specifications

Serial model
parameters

For non-standard requirements, custom builds to the customer's drawings are available.

Thermal power4650 – 50000 kW (4.65 – 50 MW)
Working pressureup to 16 bar
Maximum temperature of the heat carrier115 °C
Minimum temperature of the heat carrier70 °C
Efficiencyup to 94%
Fuelnatural gas, diesel fuel, fuel oil
Designwater-tube, tunnel (single-pass)
Warrantylifetime (heat exchanger)*
Service lifeover 20 years
Pricefrom ⁦$47,327⁩
Lead timefrom 30 days

*Lifetime warranty applies during the declared design service life of the boiler and is subject to BOILTE Warranty Terms.

Heavy, crude and waste fuels are subject to fuel-specific warranty terms.

Warranty terms →
[ Details ]

Specs
and documents

Pick a tab to view a section.

ModelPower, kWPressure, barT max, °CMass, kg
Mega 44,650161158100
Mega 77,5601611511360
Mega 1011,6301611513360
Mega 1515,0001611519864
Mega 1818,0001611522000
Mega 2023,2601611528500
Mega 2527,0001611532500
Mega 3030,0001611533000
Mega 3535,0001611537200
Mega 4040,0001611541500
Mega 4545,0001611558850
Mega 5050,0001611566800
[ Documentation ]

Engineering documentation

Documents still in preparation can be requested: the enquiry reaches our engineers with the series and the required document already filled in.

PDFProduct CatalogueOctober 2026 · 21.1 MB
PDFSeries bookletSeptember 2026 · 2.1 MB
PDF / XLSXTechnical Table
PDFInstallation & Operation Manual
PDF / DWGGA Drawing
PDFWater Quality Requirements
PDFBurner Compatibility
PDF / RequestCertification Package
PDFWarranty ConditionsJune 2026 · 120 KB
[ Application ]

Where it works MEGA

  • 01CHP
  • 02Large industry
[ FAQ ]

Frequently asked

What is the advantage of a water-tube design over a fire-tube design for high power?

The Mega water-tube design has smaller dimensions and weight compared to fire-tube counterparts at the same thermal power. Additionally, water-tube boilers are safer in emergency situations as they contain a smaller volume of pressurized water and perform better under sudden load changes.

What is the actual efficiency of the oil-fired boiler?

The efficiency of the Mega boiler on oil decreases by 2–3% compared to gas and is 90–92% depending on the type of nozzles and operating mode.

What warranty is provided?

Lifetime warranty on the heat exchanger and main load-bearing elements provided that installation, operation, and water-chemical regime rules are followed.

Is the boiler supplied assembled or does it require on-site welding?

The Mega is supplied in a state of maximum factory readiness. Large models may be supplied in separate blocks that are assembled on-site. All critical welded joints are performed in factory conditions.

How to order a calculation and find out the price?

Leave a request in the form below. Within 1–2 working days, an engineer will contact you to clarify parameters and prepare a commercial offer.